Is SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- cooked meatballs
- propylene glycol
- natural flavor
- parmesan
- calcium chloride
- +1 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), COOKED MEATBALLS (BEEF, PORK, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR], SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, ONION, FLAVORING, SPICES, PARSLEY, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK), WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), LESS THAN 2% OF ONIONS, SUGAR, GARLIC (WITH WATER AND CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, BURGUNDY WINE (WINE, SALT), GRATED CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN, ROMANO AND ASIAGO CHEESES [CULTURED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE, SALT), GRANULATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER (DEHYDRATED TOMATO PASTE), SALT, TOMATO PASTE FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN STARCH), SPICES, TOASTED ONION POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY.
Check SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


