Is SPAGHETTI SAUCE BEEF BOLOGNESE ORGINAL 97% FAT FREE 410GM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a savory, robust flavor and a thick, slightly chunky texture with tender pieces throughout; typically heated and served over pasta, used in baked pasta dishes, or as a sauce base for casseroles. Consumers often appreciate its convenience, consistent seasoning, and ready-to-serve format for quick family meals and reheating simplicity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato puree (55%), beef (24%), carrots, onions, vegetable protein (contains soy, wheat and barley), modified maize starch (E1412), garlic, sugar, salt, vegetable protein extract (contains soy), spice, food colours (caramel iii. caramel iv), flavour enhancer (E635).

Check SPAGHETTI SAUCE BEEF BOLOGNESE ORGINAL 97% FAT FREE 410GM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPAGHETTI SAUCE BEEF BOLOGNESE ORGINAL 97% FAT FREE 410GM is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping