Is Spaghetti Sauce, Mushroom & Imported Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cheese culture
  • imported pecorino romano cheese
  • enzymes

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Mushrooms, Fresh Onions, Sugar, Salt, Fresh Celery, Imported Olive Oil, Imported Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Garlic, Spices And Lemon Juice

Check Spaghetti Sauce, Mushroom & Imported Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Spaghetti Sauce, Mushroom & Imported Cheese is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingTopping