Is SPAM® 2-Pack Classic Canned Luncheon Meat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork with ham
pork with ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork with Ham , Salt , Water , Modified Potato Starch , Sugar , Sodium Nitrite .
Check SPAM® 2-Pack Classic Canned Luncheon Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPAM® 2-Pack Classic Canned Luncheon Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
SPAM Classic, 7 G of Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 12 oz Aluminum Can
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2)
Where to buy
SPAM® 2-Pack Classic Canned Luncheon Meat is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


