Is SPAM Classic, 12 oz Aluminum Can (2 Pack Canned) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork with ham
pork with ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork With Ham, Salt, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Sodium Nitrate
Check SPAM Classic, 12 oz Aluminum Can (2 Pack Canned) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPAM Classic, 12 oz Aluminum Can (2 Pack Canned) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
SPAM Classic, 7 G of Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 12 oz Aluminum Can
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Where to buy
SPAM Classic, 12 oz Aluminum Can (2 Pack Canned) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


