Is SPAM Classic, 7 G of Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 12 oz Aluminum Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork with ham

pork with ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned luncheon meat offers a savory, slightly salty flavor with a firm, sliceable texture that crisps when pan-fried. Consumers note versatility, served fried for breakfast, in sandwiches, rice musubi, or casseroles. Reviews frequently mention consistent taste, easy preparation, and long shelf stability, along with occasional comments on saltiness and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork With Ham, Salt, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, Pork With Ham, Sodium Nitrite

Check SPAM Classic, 7 G of Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 12 oz Aluminum Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPAM Classic, 7 G of Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 12 oz Aluminum Can is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchBreakfastSnacking