Is Spam Classic Than Spam, Classic Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork with ham
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK WITH HAM, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Spam Classic Than Spam, Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spam Classic Than Spam, Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Can


