Is Spanglish Asadero Carne Asada Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Salt, Chili Powder*, Dehydrated Garlic*, Sugar*, Rice Concentrate*, Spices*, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Onion*, Paprika*, Natural Flavors*, Paprika Extract* (for Color). *organic
Check Spanglish Asadero Carne Asada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spanglish Asadero Carne Asada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
MEXICAN-STYLE CLASSIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO & QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


