Is Spanish Chicken and Roasted Potatoes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- pork fat
- chorizo
- pork
- chicken
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (sulphite) , tomatoes, chicken (20%), yellow peppers, onions, chickpeas, chorizo (2%) (pork, pork fat, paprika, salt, garlic) , rapeseed oil, extra virgin olive oil, tomato purée, black olives, semi-dried tomatoes, maize polenta flour, garlic purée, honey, salt, sunflower oil, pork gelatine, parsley, smoked paprika, cornflour, lemon zest, red rosemary, tomato paste, pepper flakes, dried oregano, sugar, thyme, ground fennel seeds, ground coriander, garlic, chillies, black pepper, oregano
Check Spanish Chicken and Roasted Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spanish Chicken and Roasted Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


