Is SPANISH RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPERS IN A SWEET TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Vermicelli (Wheat and Durum Flour), Tomato Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin (Corn), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Spices, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Red and Green Be Peppers, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Paprika and Extract of Turmeric (Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Vitamins and Minerals: Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid.
Check SPANISH RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPERS IN A SWEET TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPANISH RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPERS IN A SWEET TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Where to buy
SPANISH RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPERS IN A SWEET TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


