Is Spanish Style Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • natural flavors
  • calcium stearate

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
calcium stearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE (NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED TOMATO: LESS THAN 2% OF: PALM OIL, SUGAR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM STEARATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, MALIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check Spanish Style Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchCooking
Vegetarian? Spanish Style Rice | Spoonful