Is Spanish Tapas Selection Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • serrano ham
  • pork leg
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • spanish chorizo
  • cochineal
  • dextrose
  • potassium nitrate
  • potassium lactate

serrano ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spanish Chorizo (Pork, Pork fat, Salt, Paprika, Dried skimmed _milk_, _Milk_ protein, Preservatives (potassium lactate, sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), _Soya_ protein, Lactose (_milk_), Spices, Garlic, Stabilisers (triphosphates, sodium ascorbate), Paprika extract, Dextrose, Smoke flavouring, Colour (cochineal)). Serrano Ham (Pork leg, Salt, Preservative (potassium nitrate)). Salchichón (Pork, Pork fat, Lactose (_milk_), Salt, Sodium caseinate (_milk_), Dried skimmed _milk_, Pepper, Stabiliser (triphosphates), Dextrose, Red wine, Flavouring, Antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), Preservatives (sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), Colour (cochineal)).

Check Spanish Tapas Selection against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich