Is Spar Mature Cheddar Cheese & Onion Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- mature cheddar cheese powder
- cheese powder
- buttermilk powder
- milk
- whey permeate
- mature cheddar
mature cheddar cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower) in Varying Proportions, Mature Cheddar and Onion Seasoning (Whey Permeate (Milk), Salt, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Onion Powder, Cheese Powder (Milk), Sugar, Yeast Powder, Yeast Extract, Mature Cheddar Cheese Powder (Milk), Dried Parsley, Red Onion Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract)).
Check Spar Mature Cheddar Cheese & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spar Mature Cheddar Cheese & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

