Is Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold black raspberry flavor with crisp carbonation provides a fizzy, refreshing mouthfeel favored for casual sipping, lunchbox beverages, and mixers in cocktails or mocktails. Reviewers commonly note pronounced fruit taste, satisfying bubble intensity, portable single-serve sizing, and occasional feedback about an artificial aftertaste or overly strong sweetness in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin b5
- +6 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold black raspberry flavor with crisp carbonation provides a fizzy, refreshing mouthfeel favored for casual sipping, lunchbox beverages, and mixers in cocktails or mocktails. Reviewers commonly note pronounced fruit taste, satisfying bubble intensity, portable single-serve sizing, and occasional feedback about an artificial aftertaste or overly strong sweetness in some cases.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural Flavors, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (for Color), Blackberry Juice Concentrate, Malic Acid, Green Tea Extract, Potassium Benzoate (to Ensure Freshness), Sucralose, Gum Arabic, Retinol (Vitamin a), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Biotin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6).
Check Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
I would strongly avoid
I felt terrible after having this
Similar Products
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Kiwi Strawberry 17oz Bottle
Where to buy
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


