Is Sparky's Pizza Co. House Italian Dressing Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Or Less Of: Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide, Polysorbate 60, Dextrose, Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Yellow #5, Yellow #6, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor). Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract (color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Quality), Sugar. Contains Soy.
Check Sparky's Pizza Co. House Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sparky's Pizza Co. House Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


