Is Sparletta Creme Soda Low Kilojoule Soft Drink Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • quinoline yellow e104

quinoline yellow e104

Dietitian note

Quinoline yellow is a food dye which is sometimes derived from animal bones. Unless the label refers to vegetarian sources, we recommend contacting the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Acidulants (citric Acid E330, Malic Acid E296), Flavouring, Non-nutritive Sweeteners (sodium Cyclamate E952, Sodium Saccharin E954), Preservative (sodium Benzoate E211), Colourants (quinoline Yellow E104, Caramel E150d, Brilliant Blue E133, Sunset Yellow E110).

Check Sparletta Creme Soda Low Kilojoule Soft Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go