Is SPARTAN, HOT COCOA MIX, MINI MARSHMALLOWS, MINI MARSHMALLOWS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- diglycerides
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED. GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, ANTI-CAKING AGENT (SILICON DIOXIDE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check SPARTAN, HOT COCOA MIX, MINI MARSHMALLOWS, MINI MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPARTAN, HOT COCOA MIX, MINI MARSHMALLOWS, MINI MARSHMALLOWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Kroger Mini Marshmallows
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
About this product
Beverage · Powder


