Is SPARTAN, ULTRA-PASTEURIZED FAT FREE HALF & HALF Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skim milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, CREAM*, CONTAINS LESS THAN. 5% ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, AND VITAMIN A ADDED.
Check SPARTAN, ULTRA-PASTEURIZED FAT FREE HALF & HALF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPARTAN, ULTRA-PASTEURIZED FAT FREE HALF & HALF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
About this product
Milk · Liquid


