Is Spearmint Leaves Minty Cool And Refreshing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- glycerin
- natural spearmint flavour
- humectant
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar (contains Sulphites), Glucose Syrup, Thickener, Water, Humectant (glycerin), Natural Spearmint Flavour, Gardenia Extract, Natural Colour (curcumin). Contains: Sulphites, Milk.
Check Spearmint Leaves Minty Cool And Refreshing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spearmint Leaves Minty Cool And Refreshing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bigelow Tea Herbal Tea Mint Medley Spearmint and Peppermint -- 20 Tea Bags
Kirkland Signature Cool Blast Severe Cold and Flu Plus Congestion
Howe Spearmint Leaves
Rainbow Treat Cool Tubes Lemon Lime, Orange and Cherry Flavored Frozen Dairy Confection
Pukka Peace Organic Spearmint, Ashwagandha And Seed Oil 30g
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


