Is Special Edition Organic Protein Bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend* (brown Rice Protein*, Pumpkin Seed Protein*), Tapioca Fiber*, Dark Chocolate* (chocolate*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*), Sunflower Seed Butter* (roasted Sunflower Seeds*, Sunflower Oil*), Cashew Butter* (roasted Cashews*, Sunflower Oil*), Vegetable Glycerin*, Tapioca Syrup*, Macadamia Nuts, Coconut Flakes*, Natural Flavor*, Brown Sugar*, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract*, Sunflower Lecithin*, Ponova® Oil (edible Pongamia Oil) Contains Tree Nuts (Cashews, Coconut and Macadamias)

Check Special Edition Organic Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast