Is Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry flavored bars combine a chewy interior with a crisp pastry like exterior, offering a contrast of textures. Reviewers commonly note pronounced fruit sweetness and portability; people use them as on the go snacks, lunchbox treats, or quick between meal bites. Some reviewers mention occasional dryness or overly sweet flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm, Palm Kernel Oil), Fructose, Dextrose, Maltodextrin,contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Apple Powder, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Cornstarch, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Reduced Minerals Whey, Salt, Datem, Vegetable Juice For Color, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Sodium Alginate, Cellulose Gum, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Malic Acid, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Rosemary Extract For Freshness

Check Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Wheat Free? Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count | Spoonful