Is Special K Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate Flavored Dipped Flakes With Almonds Cereal, Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate
semisweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE, SUGAR, ALMONDS, WHEAT BRAN, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, MILK, SALT, MILLED CORN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALT FLAVOR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, IODIZED SALT (SALT, POTASSIUM IODATE), SHELLAC, SOY LECITHIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), BETA-CAROTENE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.

Check Special K Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate Flavored Dipped Flakes With Almonds Cereal, Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Special K Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate Flavored Dipped Flakes With Almonds Cereal, Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate | Spoonful