Is Special K Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate Flavored Dipped Flakes With Almonds Cereal, Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- shellac
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- vitamin b12
- +4 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE, SUGAR, ALMONDS, WHEAT BRAN, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, MILK, SALT, MILLED CORN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALT FLAVOR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, IODIZED SALT (SALT, POTASSIUM IODATE), SHELLAC, SOY LECITHIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), BETA-CAROTENE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.
Check Special K Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate Flavored Dipped Flakes With Almonds Cereal, Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate Flavored Dipped Flakes With Almonds Cereal, Cocoa Coated Flakes & Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
About this product
Cereal · Flake


