Is Special K Kellogg's Special K Berry Vanilla Protein Snack Bars, 0.88 Oz, 5 Count Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • whole grain oats

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRY PIECES (SUGAR, DRIED CRANBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHOLE GRAIN OATS, POLYDEXTROSE, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM AND PALM KERNEL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, PECTIN, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, SALT, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS, ALMOND FLOUR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH

Check Special K Kellogg's Special K Berry Vanilla Protein Snack Bars, 0.88 Oz, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast