Is Special K original Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- calcium caseinate
- whey
- salt, whey, malt flavoring, calcium caseinate, vitamins, minerals
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Defatted Wheat Germ, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Whey, Malt Flavoring, Calcium Caseinate, Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Reduced Iron, Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacinamide, Vitamin B12)
Check Special K original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake


