Is Special K Protein Meal Bars, Double Chocolate, 12.7 oz, 8 Count(Pack of 2) Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- vitamin a palmitate
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavor
- +7 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60), Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Syrup, Inulin, Fructose, Rice Starch, Sugar, Polydextrose, Chocolatey Chips (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Chocolate, Rice Cereal (Rice, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Defatted Wheat Germ, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Malt Flavoring, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12), Dextrose, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Calcium Carbonate, Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Polysorbate 80, D-alpha Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Xanthan Gum, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Bht For Freshness, Almond Flour, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Wheat Starch, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Vitamin D
Check Special K Protein Meal Bars, Double Chocolate, 12.7 oz, 8 Count(Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Protein Meal Bars, Double Chocolate, 12.7 oz, 8 Count(Pack of 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Where to buy
Special K Protein Meal Bars, Double Chocolate, 12.7 oz, 8 Count(Pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


