Is SPECIAL VALUE, DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part milk
  • non-fat milk powder
  • cultured buttermilk

cultured pasteurized part milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND OR SOYBEAN), CULTURED BUTTERMILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART MILK, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, SALT), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS; MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC*, SPICES ONION*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVE, CALCIUM DISOIUM EDTA TO PROBIOTIC FLAVOR.

Check SPECIAL VALUE, DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping