Is Specialities AA Bellentani Salami, 7 oz Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- sodium nitrite pork
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- lactic acid starter culture
sodium nitrite pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Potassium Nitrate, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite Pork, Sodium Nitrite
Check Specialities AA Bellentani Salami, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specialities AA Bellentani Salami, 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Specialities AA Bellentani Salami, 7 oz is available at 2 retailers
Harris TeeterWalmart
About this product
Meat · Whole
Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking


