Is Specially Selected 2 Garlic Mushroom & Cheddar Lattices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk protein
  • red leicester cheese
  • vintage cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Mushrooms (10%), Vintage Cheddar Cheese (milk) (7%), Whipping Cream (milk), Red Leicester Cheese (2.5%) (red Leicester Cheese (milk), Color: Annatto Norbixin), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée (2%), Fried Onions (onions, Sunflower Oil), Modified Maize Starch, Potato Flake, Salt, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Mushroom Concentrate, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Tarragon, Thyme, Coarse Black Pepper, Onion Concentrate, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Sugar, Cornflour, Dried Parsley, Dried Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Milk Protein, Color: Carotenes. Contains Wheat and Milk.

Check Specially Selected 2 Garlic Mushroom & Cheddar Lattices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishSnacking