Is Specially Selected 9 Month Matured Extra Mature Gouda PGI Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- gouda cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
gouda cheese
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Gouda Cheese, (milk), Colour: Annatto Norbixin. Contains Milk
Check Specially Selected 9 Month Matured Extra Mature Gouda PGI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected 9 Month Matured Extra Mature Gouda PGI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
NuttyButterySavoryMild
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing


