Is Specially Selected Atlantic Salmon Side In Tuscan Style Herb Crust Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 1442
- dextrose
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (salmo Salar) (fish) (94%), Dried Herb & Spice Crust (6%) [tomato Powder, Spices (paprika Powder, Ground Black Pepper), Dextrose (wheat), Herbs (dried Parsley, Dried Thyme, Dried Basil), Potato Starch, Iodised Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Thickener (1442), Vegetable Oil]. Contains Gluten, Wheat and Fish.
Check Specially Selected Atlantic Salmon Side In Tuscan Style Herb Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Atlantic Salmon Side In Tuscan Style Herb Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


