Is Specially Selected Barrel Aged Feta Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sheep's milk
- goats' milk
- barrel aged feta cheese pdo
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Barrel Aged Feta Cheese Pdo (sheep's Milk, Goats' Milk). Contains Milk
Check Specially Selected Barrel Aged Feta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Barrel Aged Feta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Pompeian Balsamic Vinegar Aged in Oak 16 Ounce
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub
About this product
Cheese · Piece


