Is Specially Selected Belgian Chocolate Cake Vegetarian?

Description
Belgian Chocolate Cake
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- mono diglycerides of fatty acids
- +3 more
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Belgian Chocolate Cake
Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat, Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised _Egg_, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder 4%, Salted Butter (Butter (_Milk_), Salt), Butter (_Milk_), Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate 3% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsufier (Lecithins (_Soya_), Flavouring), Belgian Marbled Dark and White Chocolate Curls 2.5% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole _Milk_ Powder, Whey Powder (_Milk_), Lactose (_Milk_), Butter Oil (_Milk_), Emulsifier (Lecithins (_Soya_), Vanilla Extract), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Mono Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Palm Stearin, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Cane Molasses
Check Specially Selected Belgian Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Belgian Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Slice


