Is Specially Selected Butter Basted Turkey With Thyme Hand Cooked Crisps Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • flavouring

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Lactose (milk), Sea Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Buttermilk Powder, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Dried Thyme, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Dried Parsley, Dried Sage, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Turmeric, Turkey Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Specially Selected Butter Basted Turkey With Thyme Hand Cooked Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go