Is Specially Selected Chicken Fetta And Parsley Gourmet Sausages Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • fetta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy flavor with a moist, slightly crumbly texture; casing provides a light snap when cooked. Commonly pan‑fried or grilled, used in sandwiches, salads, pasta dishes, or on charcuterie boards. Reviewers note bold, balanced taste and versatility, while a minority report uneven seasoning or variable portion sizes and packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (77%), Water, Fetta Cheese (4.7%) (milk, Salt, Mineral Salt (509), Rennet, Cultures), Thickener (1442), Parsley (1%), Potato Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin (from Maize), : Bamboo Fibre, Psyllium Husk, Mineral Salt (451), Pepper (0.01%), Preservative (223), Yeast Extract, Natural Pork Casing. Contains: Milk And Sulphites.

Check Specially Selected Chicken Fetta And Parsley Gourmet Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSnacking