Is Specially Selected Fresh Tasmanian Salmon Side With Orange and Maple Flavoured Glaze Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavours
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (salmo Salar) (92%), Orange Slices (4.3%) [orange, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sucrose (from Beet, Cane), Acidity Regulator (330)], Orange, And Maple Flavoured Glaze (3.4%) {sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Tomato Powder [tomato, Anti-caking Agent (551)], Yeast Extract, Thickeners (415, 412), Orange Juice Powder, Vegetable Powder, Natural Flavours, Herb, Natural Colours (150a, 160c, 100), Acidity Regulator (330)}. Contains Fish.
Check Specially Selected Fresh Tasmanian Salmon Side With Orange and Maple Flavoured Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Fresh Tasmanian Salmon Side With Orange and Maple Flavoured Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Seafood · Piece


