Is Specially Selected Garlic Infused Extra Virgin Olive Oil Naturally Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This bottle delivers a pronounced savory infusion with a fragrant aroma, offering a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for drizzling, dipping, sautéing, and finishing salads or bread, reviewers cite consistent flavor and versatility, while some note the infusion can be stronger at times than expected.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural garlic flavor
natural garlic flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This bottle delivers a pronounced savory infusion with a fragrant aroma, offering a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for drizzling, dipping, sautéing, and finishing salads or bread, reviewers cite consistent flavor and versatility, while some note the infusion can be stronger at times than expected.
Ingredients
Extra virgin olive oil, dried garlic, natural garlic flavor.
Check Specially Selected Garlic Infused Extra Virgin Olive Oil Naturally Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Garlic Infused Extra Virgin Olive Oil Naturally Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Oil · Bottle


