Is Specially Selected Hot and Spicy Cherry Tomato and Chilli Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato, Cherry Tomato, Tomato Puree, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Peppers, Onions, Celery, Basil, Sugar, Red Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Oregano Leaves, Parsley, Garlic Puree, Chilli Flakes, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride.

Check Specially Selected Hot and Spicy Cherry Tomato and Chilli Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping