Is Specially Selected Irressistibly Tasty Marshmallow Brownie Bomb Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • whole milk powder cocoa mass
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Milk Chocolate (6%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder Cocoa Mass*, Natural Vanilla Flavouring Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya)), Dark Chocolate Ganache (cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (soya), Polysorbate 60, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (skimmed Milk, Sugar), Palm Oi, Water, Acid: Tartaric Acid, Preservative Potassium Sorbate), Dark Chocolate (3.5%) (cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya)), Humectant Glycerol; Marshmallow (2%) (glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Pork Gelatine, Flavouring, Colour:carmines), Whey Powder (milk), Modified Maize Starch, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Favouring Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Egg White Powder, Antioxidant, Citric Acid, Salt. *rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains: Wheat, Egg, Milk, Soya. May Also Contain Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Specially Selected Irressistibly Tasty Marshmallow Brownie Bomb Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyGooeyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go