Is Specially Selected Macarons Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whole milk powder
- butter
- milk chocolate
- chocolate
- white chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ALMONDS, EGG WHITE, BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, RAPESEED), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], WATER, CHOCOLATE [COCOA MASS, SUGAR, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, RAPESEED), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], GLUCOSE SYRUP, STARCH (CORN, POTATO), MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, RAPESEED), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, COFFEE EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, COFFEE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS. CONTAINS: ALMONDS, EGGS, AND MILK. MAY CONTAIN WHEAT, PEANUTS, AND OTHER TREE NUTS.
Check Specially Selected Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


