Is Specially Selected Madagascan Vanilla Custard Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Cream (milk) (6%), Modified Maize Starch, Madagascan Vanilla Extract (2%), Cream Powder (milk), Colour: Carotenes Contains Milk.

Check Specially Selected Madagascan Vanilla Custard against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping