Is Specially Selected Pesto & Mozzarella Wrap Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Mozzarella Pearls (milk) (21%), Tomatoes, Water, Marinated Slow Roasted Tomatoes (7%) (semi-dried Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Garlic, Salt, Dried Oregano), Basil Pesto (5%) (rapeseed Oil, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Creme Fraiche (milk), Rocket, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Malted Wheat Flakes, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Cornflour, Buckwheat Seeds, Sprouted Soya, Wheat Flour, Sprouted Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Germ Flour, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Wheat Starch. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg and Mustard.

Check Specially Selected Pesto & Mozzarella Wrap against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Roll

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep