Is Specially Selected Raspberry Vinaigrette Vegan?

Description
Bright, sweet-tart raspberry flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or finishing drizzle for grilled chicken and fruit salads. Reviewers note balanced fruitiness, moderate acidity, and versatile pairing options, while some mention a sweeter-than-expected profile and consistent texture reported.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, sweet-tart raspberry flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or finishing drizzle for grilled chicken and fruit salads. Reviewers note balanced fruitiness, moderate acidity, and versatile pairing options, while some mention a sweeter-than-expected profile and consistent texture reported.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Honey, Red Wine Vinegar, Poppy Seeds, Red Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt.
Check Specially Selected Raspberry Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Raspberry Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Specially Selected Raspberry Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


