Is Specially selected rich iced fruit cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- calcium carbonate
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SULTANAS (28%), Sugar, RAISINS (9%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Muscovado Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, BUTTER (6%) (MILK), BRANDY (5%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cherries, Humectant: Glycerol, Almonds, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Nibbed Almonds, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Currants, Colour: Plain Caramel, Glucose Syrup, Orange Peel, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot Concentrate, Aronia Juice Concentrate), Salt, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Apricot, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Mixed Spices (Cassia, Coriander Seeds, Caraway Seeds, Nutmeg, Ginger, Cloves, Cinnamon), Stabiliser: Tragacanth, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphates, Orange Oil, Gelling Agent: Pectins.
Check Specially selected rich iced fruit cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially selected rich iced fruit cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Starbucks Unsweetened Iced Coffee Beverage - Blonde Roast, 48 fl oz Bottle, Made with Rich Cow Milk, OU Kosher Dairy
About this product
Snack · Loaf


