Is Specially selected rich iced fruit cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurised egg
- glycerol
- butter
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SULTANAS (28%), Sugar, RAISINS (9%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Muscovado Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, BUTTER (6%) (MILK), BRANDY (5%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cherries, Humectant: Glycerol, Almonds, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Nibbed Almonds, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Currants, Colour: Plain Caramel, Glucose Syrup, Orange Peel, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot Concentrate, Aronia Juice Concentrate), Salt, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Apricot, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Mixed Spices (Cassia, Coriander Seeds, Caraway Seeds, Nutmeg, Ginger, Cloves, Cinnamon), Stabiliser: Tragacanth, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphates, Orange Oil, Gelling Agent: Pectins.
Check Specially selected rich iced fruit cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially selected rich iced fruit cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Starbucks Unsweetened Iced Coffee Beverage - Blonde Roast, 48 fl oz Bottle, Made with Rich Cow Milk, OU Kosher Dairy
About this product
Snack · Loaf


