Is Specially Selected Sourdough Round Vegan?

Description
Crusty exterior with a pronounced tang and a chewy, open crumb; texture balances crispness and springiness. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted with spreads, or torn for dipping into soups and stews. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, reliable crustiness, and versatility for casual meals or entertaining in home and party settings.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crusty exterior with a pronounced tang and a chewy, open crumb; texture balances crispness and springiness. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted with spreads, or torn for dipping into soups and stews. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, reliable crustiness, and versatility for casual meals or entertaining in home and party settings.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, SEA SALT, SOURDOUGH CULTURE (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER), ENZYMES.
Check Specially Selected Sourdough Round against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Sourdough Round in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
Where to buy
Specially Selected Sourdough Round is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


