Is Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf Wheat Free?

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp, well-browned crust and a chewy, open crumb; interior is airy yet substantial. Commonly sliced for toasts and sandwiches, toasted for bruschetta, or served alongside soups for dipping. Customer feedback often highlights consistent tang and texture, with occasional reports of variable freshness and size.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- malted barley flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp, well-browned crust and a chewy, open crumb; interior is airy yet substantial. Commonly sliced for toasts and sandwiches, toasted for bruschetta, or served alongside soups for dipping. Customer feedback often highlights consistent tang and texture, with occasional reports of variable freshness and size.
Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour), water, sea salt, sourdough culture (wheat flour, water), enzymes.
Check Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


