Is Specially Selected Sweet Jalapeño Chili Jam Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Diced Red Pepper (12%), White Wine Vinegar, Jalapeño Chili (2%), Gelling Agent: Pectins, Flame Roasted Bird's Eye Chilies, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Dextrose. Contains Milk.
Check Specially Selected Sweet Jalapeño Chili Jam against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Sweet Jalapeño Chili Jam in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


