Is Specially Selected Three Cheese Vinaigrette Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cow's/sheep's milk
  • cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • asiago cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory and tangy in profile with a smooth, creamy pourable texture, this vinaigrette is commonly used to dress salads, toss with pasta, marinate vegetables, or serve as a dip. Reviewers often cite its bold flavor and versatility, while some note the taste can be stronger than expected by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cider Vinegar, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Water, Garlic Cloves, Garlic, Sea Salt, Asiago Cheese (cow's Milk, Culture, Rennet, Salt, Starch, Cellulose), Romano Cheese (cow's/sheep's Milk, Starch, Cellulose), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cheese Cultures, Cellulose Powder, Starch, Potassium Sorbate), Black Pepper, Basil, Oregano, Sodium Alginate. Contains: Milk.

Check Specially Selected Three Cheese Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Specially Selected Three Cheese Vinaigrette Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping