Is Specially Selected Tomato & Grilled Pepper Stir Through Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled And Yellow Pepper (32%) (red Pepper, Yellow Pepper, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Tomato Puree (14%), Onion, Water, Garlic Puree, Tomato Pulp, Dried Tomato (tomato, Salt), Sugar, Vegetable Stock (iodised Salt (salt, Potassium Iodide), Sugar, Potato Starch, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Spices (contains Celery), Soy Sauce (soya Bean, Wheat, Salt), Leek, Maltodextrin, Celery, Parsley, Spice Extracts), Modified Maize Starch, Basil, Garlic, Spices, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Thickener: Locust Bean Gum. Contains Celery, Soya, Wheat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Specially Selected Tomato & Grilled Pepper Stir Through Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryDipping